Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 1, 2016

Choose2Matter carefully protects the privacy of users of its website. This Privacy Policy sets forth our privacy policies and principals.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is applicable to the Choose2Matter website located at https://www.choose2matter.org (the “Site”) and all related products and services available on the Site (the “Choose2Matter Services”).

This Policy summarizes Choose2Matter’s data collection policies and practices on the Site, as well as information that we gather from our partner websites. This Policy does not apply to the practices of our partners or other companies that Choose2Matter does not own or control, or to people that Choose2Matter does not employ or manage.

As used in this Policy, “Choose2Matter” refers to Choose2Matter, Inc., an Iowa Not-for-Profit corporation, owner and operator of the Site, and any of its subsidiaries and affiliates.

What Information We Collect/How We Use It

We store and use the information you give us in accordance with the terms of this Policy. Personal information including your first and last name, mailing address, zip code, birth date, email address, user name, and password may be collected via the Site.

When you sign up for additional Choose2Matter Services on the Site, such as entry into special contests or purchase of goods, additional personal information may be collected. We may use this additional data to personalize your Choose2Matter experience. By obtaining and using this information, we can provide you with the most timely, relevant and individualized service according to your preferences and interests.

When you sign up with Choose2Matter and as you use the Choose2Matter Services, we also record your decision to: (1) receive email updates from Choose2Matter; and (2) have a third-party sponsor contact you to provide information regarding their product or services.

In some instances we may include certain links in our emails that will allow us to monitor whether you access specific content or advertisements contained in that email. When you click on one of these links, we will record that click and certain activities on the web page associated with that link. We use this information to conduct internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior related to our email advertisements and content, and to better understand and serve you.

We use log files to track system activity and maintain our systems. Log data includes IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number and nature of clicks through our Site. We use this information to analyze usage patterns, observe trends, administer the Site, track user movements in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Information gathered from log files is for Choose2Matter’s internal use only and will not be shared with any third parties, except law enforcement, as necessary. For non-member visitors to the Site, log files are not linked to personally identifiable information.

We may use your submitted email address to compare our member list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending identical messages to our members.

We may use information collected on the Site in the following ways:

to provide you with personalized information via email;
to send you information about upcoming events;
to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our Terms of Use;
to send you targeted advertising via electronic delivery and/or direct mail;
to contact you for feedback and surveys via electronic delivery and/or direct mail;
to send you general and administrative information about your Choose2Matter membership via electronic delivery;
to compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties;
to provide your contact information to Choose2Matter marketing partners whose offer(s) you have selected to receive in order for them to send you special offers via email;
to monitor, track and research ways to improve Choose2Matter’s services.
Online Games and Applications from Third Parties

Choose2Matter may make available third party applications through its Site. The information collected by Choose2Matter when you enable an application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the application provider is governed by their privacy policies.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that your posting and/or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety.

We may also share your personal information with:

Charitable foundations and organizations for the purpose of facilitating our scholarship and charitable donation programs.
Service providers under contract that provide us with authentication and registration services (for example, registration, payment processing, authentication).
Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as marketing, online games, contests, micropayments, investigation of unlawful activities, and affiliate and rewards programs).
Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).
Law enforcement or other governmental officials relating to alleged illegal activity. In such events, we will disclose information relevant to the investigation, such as name, zip code, email address, user name history, IP address, postings and other content. Without limiting the above, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

Should Choose2Matter merge with, or be acquired by another entity, we will require that the new combined entity follow this Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this Policy, you will receive prior notice.
Amendments to this Privacy Policy and Your Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time. By using this Site you signify your agreement to the terms of this Policy. In the event that there are any material changes to the way we collect, use and/or share personal information, we will post a link to our revised privacy policy on our home page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of this Site shall constitute your acceptance of any revised privacy policy.

Agents

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include processing micropayments, sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from customer lists, analyzing data, and providing marketing analysis. These agents may have access to member personal information as needed to perform their functions for Choose2Matter, but we do not permit them to use it for other purposes.

Cookies

We use cookies to, among other things, save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site and to deliver personalized content. Many web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You may change your browser settings to either reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is about to be placed on your computer. Please note, however, that rejecting cookies while visiting the Site may result in certain parts of the Site not operating correctly or as efficiently as if they were allowed. For example, if you are a Choose2Matter member, you may need to enter your username and password each time you visit the Site.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web beacons) to measure advertising effectiveness.

Third-Party Ad Servers

Choose2Matter may allows other companies, called ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Site or through Choose2Matter Services. Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad exchanges, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. We only authorize our third-party ad networks to employ cookies for ad delivery and anonymous targeting. We do not give them access to any personally identifying information about you. Choose2Matter may also include a file, called a web beacon, from these ad networks within pages served by Choose2Matter to assist with auditing, research and reporting for advertisers.

Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. If you want to prevent a third-party ad server from sending and reading cookies on your computer, currently you must visit each ad network’s web site individually and opt out (if they offer this capability), or you can visit theNetwork Advertising Initiative for more information and how you may opt-out of receiving cookies from third-party advertisers.

Security

Choose2Matter takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users’ information. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. However, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and Choose2Matter will not be intercepted by others and that information stored on our servers will be free from unauthorized access. While we have taken reasonable precautions to protect this information, you should always use discretion in what information you send to us and not expect that such information will be absolutely free from intrusion.

Reports

We periodically prepare analyses and reports reflecting visitor and member use of the Site and Choose2Matter Services for our internal use as well as for a limited number of our business partners. These reports include aggregate (non-personal) information about Choose2Matter members, and in certain instances, visitors to the Site. The information in these reports will not identify you individually. Our business partners who have access to these reports will not be able to contact you from the information contained in the reports.

Links

You should be aware that when you are on the Site or when you receive emails sent as part of Choose2Matter Services, you could be directed to other sites beyond our control. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use the Site’s logo. These other web sites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a site that is linked from our Site or a Choose2Matter email, you should consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Access and Control of Personal Information

If you are a registered user of our Choose2Matter Services, you may view, correct, and delete your personal information, or remove your profile from view by others on the Site, simply by logging into your account and editing your profile. All user information, included that which is deleted, will be maintained in Choose2Matter’s database solely for its internal use in ensuring the safety of the Choose2Matter community and for disclosure to law enforcement, if necessary. Generally, you should be careful when making any personal information available to the public.

California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to us at the contact information provided on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at info@Choose2Matter.org